Privacy Policy

The purpose of this notice is to inform you of the data relating to you that we collect and use in connection with this website and the uses (including disclosures to third parties) we make of such data.

 

I, Aisling Leonard, operate from Eire Og GAA Football Club, Killincarrig road, Greystones, Co. Wicklow. 

 

I take my responsibility under applicable data protection law, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation and implementing legislation such as the Data Protection Act 2018, very seriously. 

 

The purpose of this notice is to inform you of the data relating to you that Aisling Leonard collects and uses in connection with this website and the uses (including disclosures to third parties) Aisling Leonard makes of such data.

 

Aisling Leonard is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any linked sites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

If you have any questions about our use of your personal data, please contact hello@aislingleonard.com

 

Collection and use of personal information

Aisling Leonard does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by emailing, using online feedback forms or by making a purchase or event booking). 

This personal data may include:

  • your name and contact details, including your address, phone number and email address;

  • your credit/debit card or bank account details;

  • any other personal data relating to you that you provide to us or that Aisling Leonard will generate about you in connection with your use of this website.

 

Collection and use of technical information

When you visit Aisling Leonard’s website, the following information is retained about that visit:

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server;

  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net);

  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used;

  • Google analytics which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded);

  • the type of web browser and operating system

 

Aisling Leonard will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of Aisling Leonard never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by Aisling Leonard, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

Purposes of processing and legal basis

Aisling Leonard will use personal data relating to you for the purposes of:

  • dealing with any queries that you have submitted to us via the website;

  • processing applications and transactions submitted through the website;

  • improving and developing this website;

  • carrying out research and user surveys;

  • sending you promotional and marketing materials, subject to any preferences that you express when Aisling Leonard collects your contact details or subsequently. You can opt out of receiving promotional and marketing materials from us at any time by contacting hello@aislingleonard.com

  • generating and analysing statistics regarding usage of this website, including the frequency of use of individual pages (where possible, personal data will be anonymised before being used for this purpose);

  • fraud prevention, investigation and detection;

  • establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.

 

The legal bases on which Aisling Leonard process your personal data are that this is necessary for:

  • Legitimate interests in conducting business in ensuring the proper management and functioning. Aisling Leonard will not process your personal data for these purposes if to do so would constitute an unwarranted interference with your own interests, rights and freedoms

  • compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that applies to us; and

  • the performance of a contract with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

 

Facebook Conversion Tracking Pixel

 

Aisling Leonard may from time to time use Facebook Advertising, Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing, and communications. This tool allows us to understand and deliver ads and make them more relevant to you. The collected data remains anonymous and Aisling Leonard cannot see the personal data of any individual user.

However, the collected data is saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook may be able to connect the data with your Facebook account and use the data for their own advertising purposes (in accordance with Facebook’s Data Use Policy). Facebook has ultimate control of the information gathered through Facebook Advertising, Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing, and communications. You can opt out of Facebook’s use of cookies and Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing through settings on your Facebook Account.

Recipients of Personal Data

Aisling Leonard may disclose your personal data to other organisations in connection with the above purposes, including:

  • to third parties who Aisling Leonard engage to provide services to us in connection with this website, such as outsourced service providers, IT services providers, professional advisers and auditors;

  • to competent regulatory authorities and bodies as requested or required by law; and

  • digital marketing and analytics service providers.

 

Transfers Abroad

In connection with the above, Aisling Leonard might transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area by enabling remote access to your personal data by our service providers for support services, including to a jurisdiction which is not recognised by the European Commission as providing for an equivalent level of protection for personal data as is provided for in the European Union. If and to the extent that Aisling Leonard do so, Aisling Leonard will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to comply with our obligations under applicable law governing such transfers. These may include entering into a contract governing the transfer that contains the ‘standard contractual clauses’ approved for this purpose by the European Commission. If you would like to receive further details of the measures that Aisling Leonard have taken in this regard, please contact hello@aislingleonard.com

 

Retention

Aisling Leonard will not hold your personal data for longer than is necessary. Aisling Leonard will retain your personal data for as long as Aisling Leonard needs it for the purposes described in this Notice, or to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute.

 

Requirement to provide personal data

You are not under a statutory or contractual obligation to provide us with any personal data. However, where you submit a query to us in the ‘Contact Us’ section of our website or submit a form such as registration for an account on our website or to sign up for one of our newsletters, we will ask you to provide certain information, such as your name and email address. If you do not provide this information, Aisling Leonard may not be in a position to process your request.

 

Your rights

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your personal data:

  • Right to access the data - You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that Aisling Leonard hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.

  • Right to rectification - You have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if Aisling Leonard have incomplete information you may request that Aisling Leonard update the information such that it is complete.

  • Right to erasure - You have the right to request us to delete personal data that Aisling Leonard holds about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.

  • Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing - You have the right to request that Aisling Leonard no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

  • Right to data portability - You have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact hello@aislingleonard.com